Just In: Buhari dissolves panel established by Osinbajo, orders AGF Malami to take over activities/newsheadline247.com
National News

[Full List] 7 ex-governors, 7 senators make list as Buhari sends ministerial nominees to senate

President Muhammadu Buhari on Tuesday finally sent his ministerial list to the Senate. The list comprising 43 ministerial nominees which was sent almost two months after he was sworn in for second term was read at plenary by Senate President Ahmad Lawan.

Seven former governors and seven ex-senators are among the nominees’ names sent to the Senate for screening and confirmation on Tuesday.

Read Also Alaafin writes Buhari over ‘herders invasion’ of South-West Region, warns of ‘Yoruba retaliation’ [Full letter]

The seven former governors in the list are Rauf Aregbesola (Osun), Niyi Adebayo (Ekiti), George Akume (Benue), Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers), Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom), Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa) and Babatunde Fashola (Lagos).

Here is the full list of the ministerial nominees

  1. Dr Uchechukwu Ogah (Abia)
  2. Muhammad Musa Bello (Adamawa)
  3. Sen Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom)
  4. Chris Ngige (Anambra)
  5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra)
  6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)
  7. Amb Mariam Katagum (Bauchi)
  8. Timipre Silva (Bayelsa)
  9. Sen. George Akume (Benue)
  10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno)
  11. Goddy Jedi Agba (Cross River)
  12. Festus Keyamo (Delta)
  13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)
  14. Dr Osagie Ehanire (Edo)
  15. Clement Anade Agba (Edo)
  16. Otunba Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti)
  17. Geofery Oyeanma (Enugu)
  18. Ali Isa Ibrahim pantami (Gombe)
  19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo)
  20. ENG. Sulaiman Adamu (Jigawa)
  21. Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed (Kaduna)
  22. Dr. Mohammed Mahmoud (Kaduna)
  23. Sabo Nanono (Kano)
  24. Maj Gen. Bashir Magashi (Kano)
  25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina)
  26. Abubarkar Malami (Kebbi)
  27. Ramatu Tijani (Kogi)
  28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara)
  29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara)
  30. Babatunde Raji Fashola (Lagos)
  31. Sen. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos)
  32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa)
  33. Amb. Zubairu Dada (Niger)
  34. Olamilekan Adegbiti (Ogun
  35. Sen. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo)
  36. Rauf Aregbesola (Ogun)
  37. Sunday Dare (Oyo)
  38. Pauline Tallen (Plateau)
  39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)
  40. Mohammed Maigari Dangadi (Sokoto)
  41. ENG. Saleh Mamman (Taraba)
  42. Abubakar B. Aliyu (Yobe)
  43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *